Thanks to all who participated in the Great Northern Brew Ha Ha.

There were 261 entries judged and 129 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stMike BeuningStrong Dark26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Best of Show – Cider

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stJosh LandyTerminally AverageC1A: New World Cider

Winning Entries

Table 1: Standard American and German Wheat (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKen Etienne
Co-Brewer: Steve Head
Vinje Approved1B: American Lager
2ndJason SchwartzVaca Blanca1C: Cream Ale
3rdMatt WingertIch Weiss Nicht10B: Dunkels Weissbier

Table 2: International and Czech Lagers (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stWayne DoucetteLynn's Lager2A: International Pale Lager
2ndTom Roan
Co-Brewer: Nancy Bowser
Homebrew Is My Safe Word3D: Czech Dark Lager
3rdAaron OrwickPolaris Pils3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager

Table 3: Pale, Amber and Dark European Lagers (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJon WeaverStraight Outta Bamberg6B: Rauchbier
2ndAaron OrwickSchulztoberfest6A: Marzen
3rdPaul FowlerHoppy Helles4A: Munich Helles

Table 4: Pale Bitter European Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn WilkinsonJa Ich Denke Auch5D: German Pils
2ndDean WienschDab'ling A Bit Part Deux5C: German Exportbier
3rdWayne DoucetteGerman Pils5D: German Pils

Table 5: Amber European Bitter and British Bitter (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEvan ComeauxGb&d7A: Vienna Lager
2ndDave BancePlain Ol' Alt7B: Altbier
3rdTom UrbanskiHarry Potter's Bitter Demise11B: Best Bitter

Table 6: Strong European and British Beers (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stWalt PittackLaurie's 3rd Opinion17B: Old Ale
2ndRyan StackDopplebock9A: Doppelbock
3rdSteve KlickerWee Heavy17C: Wee Heavy

Table 7: Brown and Dark British Beers (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEric BinderBrown Ale13B: English Brown Ale
2ndKen Etienne
Co-Brewer: Steve Head
Yesterdays Coffee16A: Sweet Stout
3rdRyan StackOatmeal Stout16B: Oatmeal Stout

Table 8: Scottish and Irish (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPaul MollemaJonas Bp Stout15B: Irish Stout
2ndThomas BornTj Red15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdBrendan Bergquist
Co-Brewer: Janet Schramm
Louie's Wee Heavy14B: Scottish Heavy

Table 9: Pale American Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPaul MollemaGolden Surge Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndWayne DoucettePale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
3rdRon FitchAmerican Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale

Table 10: Amber and Brown American (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTodd RieckMy Stage Name Is Amber19A: American Amber Ale
2ndGary LockwoodShanna's Steamy Sauna19B: California Common
3rdKen Etienne
Co-Brewer: Steve Head
Drink It Down Brown19C: American Brown Ale

Table 11: Strong American Beers (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew WhiteWine of Mine22D: Wheatwine
2ndJake RodelStrong22C: American Barleywine
3rdRyan Stack
Co-Brewer: Nate Batdorf
Double Drop Tine22A: Double IPA

Table 12: American Porter and Stout (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike NevilleKaity's Porter20A: American Porter
2ndRon FitchRussian Imperial Stout20C: Imperial Stout
3rdRyan StackImperial Stout20C: Imperial Stout

Table 13: IPA (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrendan Bergquist
Co-Brewer: Janet Schramm
Jet's Sip of Darkness - Spruce Tip Black IPA21B: Specialty IPA
2ndTodd RieckKessel Run21A: American IPA
3rdTerry CogbillAxe Man21A: American IPA

Table 14: Belgian Ales (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEvan ComeauxDeva Bier25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
2ndAndrew WyshnytzkyBiere de Garde24C: Biere de Garde
3rdMike BeuningStrong Gold25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale

Table 15: Trappist Ales (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike BeuningStrong Dark26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndDave SchuettlerD Tripel26C: Belgian Tripel
3rdMike BeuningTripel26C: Belgian Tripel
HMGary LockwoodEnkel Belgisch26A: Trappist Single

Table 16: Fruit Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTom UrbanskiBlueberry Cream Ale29A: Fruit Beer
2ndAmey PatwardhanPoma Tart29B: Fruit and Spice Beer
3rdBrendan Bergquist
Co-Brewer: Janet Schramm
Chopper's Red Raspberry New England IPA29A: Fruit Beer

Table 17: Spice Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJason SchwartzJust Bean It30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndTyler MillerMint Sweet Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdGlenn Cole
Co-Brewer: Robin Cole
Cucumber Berliner Weisse 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 18: Smoke and Wood Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike Neville
Co-Brewer: Dan Kukuk & Will Mundel
Dmw Bba Bp33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndJames FairclothSmokin Da Wheat32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
3rdAdam YoungQuoth The Raven33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 19: European Sours (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJim VliegMadisoner Weisse23A: Berliner Weisse
2ndWalt PittackF U 2 Mike 23A: Berliner Weisse
3rdNathan BatdorfSour Wife23A: Berliner Weisse

Table 20: Specialty, Historical, American Wild, Alternative Fermentables (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAmey PatwardhanSuper Hop34A: Clone Beer
2ndJake RodelSour Red28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
3rdThomas Vercauteren
Co-Brewer: Kevin Karls
Hats For Bats27A6: Kentucky Common

Table 21: Mead (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew WhiteI Don't Know What I Did?!M3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
2ndKevin MeintsmaCyserM2A: Cyser
3rdMike Richards
Co-Brewer: Deanne Richards, Bill Siveny, Paula Siveny
Ohoh, He Makes Mead Now?M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead

Table 22: Standard Cider and Perry (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJosh LandyTerminally AverageC1A: New World Cider
2ndAric DaulStandard CiderC1A: New World Cider
3rdJames FairclothLana Wild Fermentation Cider 2017C1A: New World Cider

Table 23: Specialty Cider and Perry (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChristopher SmithIce CiderC2D: Ice Cider
2ndTom Urbanski
Co-Brewer: Patti Urbanski
Mmmm....That's Effinguud CiderC2B: Cider with Other Fruit
3rdMatthew WhiteThe Upside DownC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry